Archive

Pilot, 2005
Pilot, 2005

Pilot, 2005

(international archive for artists and curators)
PILOT:2
London, 21-24 October 2005
PILOT:2 took place at the Farmiloe’s Building in Clerkenwell, during the weekend of the Frieze Art Fair.

72 nominators chose a total of 84 artists.

The opening party exceeded all expectations, with a massive crowd continuing to arrive late into the night. The exhibition spread out across the entire ground floor of the building from the factory out to the huge goods shed and into two specially constructed video-screening rooms. The archives were popular, being used extensively whilst people enjoyed the free coffee on hand.

Speakers to the four panel discussions included:
Chris Hammond, Lise Nellerman, Dallas Seitz, John Timberlake, Anna Harding, John Readon, Liliane Schneiter, Roman Vasseur, Aileen Corkery, Jessica Lack, Suhail Mailk, Sally O'Reilly.

PILOT:2 was co-organised by Hans Askheim, Colin Guillemet, Doriane Laithier, Rory Macbeth, Elizabeth McAlpine, and Matthew Poole.

The event was generously supported by Arts Council England, The Elephant Trust, ArtQuest, Blackwall Green Fine Art Insurance, Matthew Algie Coffee [Tiki Cafes], Keith Tyson Studio, and John Armitt Wines.


PILOT:2 artists
Allsopp and Weir, Halil Altindere, Jose Ramon Amondarain, Askheim/Melsom, Nicole Awai, Olivier Babin, Sarah Baker, Dave Beech, Diego Berruecos, Catherine Bertola, Jasone Miranda Bilbao, Karla Black, Aisling Bolger, Gaia Alessi & Richard Bradbury, Thorsten Brinkmann, Sebastian Buerkner, Mikko Canini, Lisa Castagner, The Centre of Attention, Heman Chong, James Connelly, Keren Cytter, Ricardo De Oliveira, Marco Deluca, Julien Discrit, Peter Donaldson, Ross Downes, Justin Eagle, Collectif FACT, GERALD, David Gledhill, Amaya Gonzales Reyes, Ramiro Guerreiro, Seamus Harahan, Tzu Hyen HO, Jenny Hogarth, tercerunquinto Julio Castro, Gabriel Cázares, Rolando Flores, Mark Karasick, Joanna Karolini, Hilary Koob-Sassen, I-Chen KUO, Juozas Laivys, Seulgi Lee, Jean Gid Lee, Shaun Doyle & Mally Mallinson, Erlea Maneros, Luz Maria Sanchez, Alan McQuillan, Jarret Mitchell, Syd Mostow, Naneun, Lars Nilsson, Anna Nizio, Jae Woon Noh, June Bum Park, Alicia Paz, Gaia Persico, Pilot Publishing, Mark Raidpere, Samuel Rama, Tomas Ramberg, Sean Rogg, Catherine Ross, Saki Satom, Hideyuki Sawayanagi, Josephine Soughan & Simon Pentleton, Jan Sledz, Loredana Sperini, Richard Torchia, Javiera Torres, Kerry Tribe, Katherine Tulloh, Martin Vincent, Dahn Vo, Christopher Walker, Alice Walton, Fritz Welch, Mikkel Wettre, Pernille With Madsen, Mary Elizabeth Yarbrough, Ed Young, and Felipe Zuniga.

PILOT:2 nominators
Francis Alys, Miguel Amado, Hans Askheim, Lars Bang Larsen, Kjetil Berge, Jon Bewley, Joachim Blank, Ilaria, Thomas Boutoux, Pavel Büchler, Ellen Cantor, Adam Carr, Benjamin Cook, Caroline Corbetta, Michelle Cotton, Jeremy Deller, Ross Downes, The Drawing Room, The Embassy, Charles Esche, Lourdes Fernández, Jean-Claude Freymond-Guth, Filomeno Fusco, Babak Ghazi, Brian Griffiths, André Guedes, Colin Guillemet, Bruce Haines, Chris Hammond, Kit Hammonds, Yuko Hasegawa, Anthony Huberman, Elinor Jansz, Seungduk Kim, Vasif Kortun, Pontus Kyander, Doriane Laithier, Simon Lamunière, Marianne Lanavère, Ange Leccia, Jiyoon Lee, Tonico Lemos Auad, Sol Lewitt, Rory Macbeth, Raimundas Malasauskas, Man In The Holocene, Helmut Mark, Inaki Martinez Antelo, Mariana Morales Cortés, Gerardo Mosquera, David Musgrave, Fumio Nanjo, Lise Nellemann, Olu Oguibe, Perros Negros, Matthew Poole, James Putnam, Catsou Roberts, Beatrix Ruf, Gabriela Salgado, Dallas Seitz, Kathryn Smith, Trevor Smith, Hanno Soans, Polly Staple, Studio Voltaire, Kim Sung Won, Miria Swain, Eugene Tan, The Centre of Attention, Andrea Viliani, Jeni Walwin, Lori Waxman.
Ref:
Date:
Location:
Photographer: